Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: Awards

Each year, the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PM&R) seeks nominations from the division for awards to be presented to members of the PM&R faculty who have provided exceptional service to the division. Nominations are open to both full-time and part-time faculty, and each faculty is able to nominate up to 2 persons/year. All members of the Division of PM&R are eligible for a maximum of one award in each category within a five year period. Please click on the links below to learn more about the awards and to download the nomination forms. Any questions about the nomination process and all nomination forms can be mailed to Nancy.Riley@sunnybrook.ca.

Leadership Award

Leadership Award

Presented to an individual staff member who has demonstrated, over several years, exemplary leadership in the Division of PM&R at U of T.
 

Year Recipient
2020 Dr. Chris Fortin
2019 Dr. Larry Robinson

Nomination Form

Any questions about the nomination process and all nomination forms can be mailed to ​Nancy.Riley@sunnybrook.ca.

Academic Achievement Award

Academic Achievement Award

The ACHIEVEMENT AWARD is presented to an individual staff member who has offered, over several years, exceptional service towards the development and growth of the division (e.g. organization of teaching programs, creation of specialized clinical programs or services, mentorship, etc.).
 

Year Recipient
2020 Dr. Tania Bruno
2019 Dr. Audrey Yap
2018 Dr. Dinesh Kumbhare
2017 Dr. Heather MacNeill
2016 Dr. Alexander Lo
2013 Dr. Cathy Craven
2011 Dr. Lisa Becker
2010
 
Dr. Nora Cullen
Dr. Denyse Richardson
2009 Dr. Gaetan Tardif
2008 Dr. David Berbrayer
2007 Dr. John Flannery
2006 Dr. Colleen McGillivray
2005 Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon
2004 Dr. Nora Cullen
2003 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Nomination Form

Any questions about the nomination process and all nomination forms can be mailed to ?Nancy.Riley@sunnybrook.ca.

Innovator of the Year Award

Innovator of the Year Award

The INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD is presented to an individual staff member for a remarkable professional achievement. This achievement may be related to research, education, creative professional activities, or any other major activity that promotes and enhances the profile of the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.
 

Year Recipient
2020 Dr. Meiqi Guo
2019 Dr. Kim Coros
2018 Dr. Amanda Mayo
2017 Dr. Andrea Furlan 
2016 Dr. Larry Robinson 
2013 Dr. Andrea Furlan
2010 Dr. Cathy Craven
2005 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Nomination Form

Any questions about the nomination process and all nomination forms can be mailed to ?Nancy.Riley@sunnybrook.ca.

Research/QI Award

Research/QI Award

This award is presented for a valued research or quality improvement contribution in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto. This award may be divided into a junior staff award (within 5 years of practice) and senior staff award (greater than 5 years of practice).  This award may also be divided into two awards recognizing 1) Research and 2) Quality Improvement separately.
 

Year Recipient
2020 Dr. Shannon MacDonald
2019 Dr. Paul Oh

Nomination Form

Any questions about the nomination process and all nomination forms can be mailed to ​Nancy.Riley@sunnybrook.ca.

Community Achievement Award

Community Achievement Award

Presented to an individual staff member in recognition of an ongoing valued community contribution in the Division of PM&R at U of T and/or public service within a population that we serve.
 

Year Recipient
2020 Dr. John Patcai
2019 Dr. Hossein Amani

Nomination Form

Any questions about the nomination process and all nomination forms can be mailed to ​Nancy.Riley@sunnybrook.ca.

Mentor of the Year

Mentor of the Year Award

The MENTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD is presented in recognition of valued mentorship contribution in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.
 

Year Recipient
2020 Dr. Larry Robinson
2019 Dr. Beverley Catharine (Cathy) Craven

Nomination Form

Any questions about the nomination process and all nomination forms can be mailed to ​Nancy.Riley@sunnybrook.ca.

Resident-nominated faculty awards

Teacher of the year

Year Recipient
2020 McKyla McIntyre
2019 Dr. Larry Robinson

Mentor of the year

Year Recipient
2020 Ali Rendely
2019 Dr. Harpreet Sangha

Resident advocate Award

Year Recipient
2020 Alan Tam

“The Physiatrist I Aspire To Be Award”

Year Recipient
2020 David Langelier

 

Sunshine Award

Year Recipient
2020 Tracia Young

Other historic awards:

Most Popular Physiatry Elective

Year Recipient
2014/2015  Dr. Rajni Nijhawan

Best Contribution to the Quality of the PM&R residency program (resident education and learning) The residents are asked to choose a staff physiatrist who provided new exciting programming, mentoring, administrative support or anything that makes the program successful.

Year Recipient
2017 Dr. Kim Coros
2014/2015 Dr. Emily Tam
2013 Dr. Alexander Lo
2012 Dr. Harpreet Sangha
2011 Dr. Steven Dilkas
2010 Dr. Robert Brock
2009 Dr. Douglas Biggar
2008 Dr. Colleen McGillivray
2007 Dr. Denyse Richardson
2006 Dr. Rajka Soric
2005 Dr. Chris Boulias and Dr. Farooq Ismail
2004 Dr. Mark Bayley
2003 Dr. John Flannery
2002 Dr. Rajka Soric
2001 Dr. Alborz Oshidari
2000 Dr. Denyse Richardson

PM&R Resident Teaching Award

Year Recipient
2017 Dr. Meiqi Guo

 

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (10+ and 20+ Years of Service)

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (10+ Years of Service)
The DISTINGUISHED ACADEMIC SERVICE AWARD is presented in recognition of academic contribution for over 10 years in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

YearRecipient
2020Harpreet Sangha    
Steven Dilkas          
Tania Bruno          
Alex Lo
2019Dr. Lisa Becker
Dr. Chris Boulias
Dr. Anthony Burns
Dr. Albert Cheng
Dr. Nora Cullen
Dr. Melanie DeHaan
Dr. John Flannery
Dr. Andrea Furlan
Dr. Farooq Ismail
Dr. Julian Lo
Dr. Heather MacNeill
Dr. Cheryl Masanic
Dr. Rajni Nijhawan
Dr. Paul Oh
Dr. George Rado
Dr. Barathi Sreenivasan
Dr. Milan Unarket
Dr. Chantal Vaidyanath
Dr. Audrey Yap

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (20+ Years of Service)

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (20+ Years of Service)
The DISTINGUISHED ACADEMIC SERVICE AWARD is presented in recognition of academic contribution for over 20 years in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

YearRecipient
2021John Flannery
Mark Bayley
Julian Lo
Raza Awan
2018Dr. Beverley Catharine Craven
2017John Patcai
Abe Snaiderman
2016Dr. Doreen Campbell
Dr. Charles Godfrey
Dr. Tal Gyenes
Dr. Colleen McGillivray
Dr. Alborz Oshidari
Dr. Denyse Richardson
Dr. Michael Sarin
2014Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon
Dr. Perry Tepperman
Dr. Raphael Chow
Dr. Gordon Ko
Dr. Satyendra Sharma
Dr. Perry Rush
2013Dr. Rajic Soric
Dr. Michael Devlin
Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal
Dr. Veronica Kekosz
Dr. David Berbrayer

Other Historic Awards

2020 COVID-19 Recognition Awards

  • COVID-19 Recognition Awards: McKyla McIntyre and Rebecca Titman, Mark Bayley, Meiqi Guo, Larry Robinson, Cathy Craven, and so many more.

Distinguished Academic Service & Leadership Award
The DISTINGUISHED ACADEMIC SERVICE & LEADERSHIP AWARD is presented in recognition of valued academic contribution for over 20 years and for exemplary leadership in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

YearRecipient
2018Dr. Gaetan Tardif

Distinguished Lifetime Career Award
The DISTINGUISHED LIFETIME CAREER AWARD is presented in honour of invaluable lifetime contribution to the specialty of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

YearRecipient
2018Dr. Douglas Biggar
Dr. William Geisler
Dr. Charles Godfrey
Dr. Jose Jimenez

Longstanding Academic Contribution and Collaboration from an External Partner Award

In recognition of your continued scholarly and collaborative academic contributions in the Division of Physiatry at the University of Toronto

  • Dr. Anne Agur