Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: Awards

Each year, the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PM&R) seeks nominations from the Division for awards to be presented to members of the PM&R faculty who have provided exceptional service. Nominations are open to both full-time and part-time faculty who have been on faculty for at least the last academic calendar year. Each faculty is able to nominate up to 2 persons/year. All members of the Division of PM&R are eligible (with exception of those who sit on the committee) for a maximum of one award in each category within a five year period. Please click on the links below to learn more about the awards and to download the nomination forms. Any questions about the nomination process and all nomination forms can be mailed to Meiqi.guo@uhn.ca and Audrey.yap@sinaihealth.ca.

Academic Achievement Award

Past recipients

Year Recipients
2021 - 2022 Dr. Denyse Richardson
2020 Dr. Tania Bruno
2019 Dr. Audrey Yap
2018 Dr. Dinesh Kumbhare
2017 Dr. Heather MacNeill
2016 Dr. Alexander Lo
2013 Dr Cathy Craven
2011 Dr. Lisa Becker
2010 Dr. Nora Cullen
2010 Dr. Denyse Richardson
2009 Dr. Gaetan Tardif
2008 Dr. David Berbrayer
2007 Dr. John Flannery
2006 Dr. Colleen McGillivray
2005 Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon
2004 Dr. Nora Cullen
2003 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Community Achievement Award

Past recipients

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Angela Mailis
2021 Dr. Ida Cavaliere
2020 Dr John Patcai
2019 Dr Hossein Amani

Innovator of the year Achievement Award

Past recipients

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Mark Bayley
2021 Dr. Rebecca Titman
2020 Dr. Meiqi Guo
2019 Dr. Kim Coros
2018 Dr. Amanda Mayo
2017 Dr. Andrea Furlan
2016 Dr. Larry Robinson
2013 Dr. Andrea Furlan
2010 Dr. Cathy Craven
2005 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Leadership Award

Past recipients

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Adam Kassam
2021 Dr. Lisa Becker
2020 Dr Chris Fortin
2019 Dr Larry Robinson

Mentor of the Year Award

Past recipients

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Alex Lo
2021 Dr. Kim Coros
2020 Dr. Larry Robinson
2019 Dr. Cathy Craven

Research QI Award

Past recipients

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Shane Journeay
2021 Dr. David Langelier
2020 Dr Shannon MacDonald
2019 Dr. Paul Oh

Resident-Nominated Faculty Awards

Teacher of the Year, Resident Nominated: Awarded to a faculty member who has made a significant contribution to resident education through academic half days, clinical rotations, research/quality improvement projects, and/or curriculum development.

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Jordan Farag, Dr. Meiqi Guo
2021 Dr. McKyla McIntyre
2019 Dr. Larry Robinson

Mentor of the Year, Resident Nominated:  Awarded to an individual staff member in the Division who has had a significant impact on the career development of residents through personal mentorship or program development.  

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Jason Liang
2021 Dr. Ali Rendely
2019 Dr. Harpreet Sangha

The Resident Advocate Award: Awarded to a staff physiatrist who demonstrates superior awareness of, and respect for, resident needs. This individual serves as a strong ally and advocate in support of resident-related issues. 

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. McKyla McIntyre
2021 Dr. Alan Tam

"The Physiatrist I Aspire To Be" Award: Awarded to a staff physiatrist who embodies the attributes to which trainees aspire, serving as an exemplary role model as a clinician, teacher, team member, and human being. 

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Ali Rendely
2021 Dr. David Langelier

Sunshine Award: Awarded to a non-physician staff member who goes the extra mile to support residents and brighten their day. 

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Arta Odza
2021 Dr. Tracia Young

Greatest Contribution To The PM&R Program Award

Year Recipients
2022 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (10+ and 20+ Years of Service)

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (10+ Years of Service)

The DISTINGUISHED ACADEMIC SERVICE AWARD is presented in recognition of academic contribution for over 10 years in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Year Recipients
2022 Sukhinder (Sukhi) Bhangu
Tania Bruno
Nadira Rambihar
Emily Tam
2021 Harpreet Sangha
Steven Dilkas
Tania Bruno
Alex Lo
2019 Dr. Hossein Amani
Dr. Raza Awan
Dr. Mark Bayley
Dr. Lisa Becker
Dr. Chris Boulias
Dr. Anthony Burns
Dr. Albert Cheng
Dr. Nora Cullen
Dr. Melanie DeHaan
Dr. John Flannery
Dr. Andrea Furlan
Dr. Farooq Ismail
Dr. Julian Lo
Dr. Heather MacNeill
Dr. Cheryl Masanic
Dr. Rajni Nijhawan
Dr. Paul Oh
Dr. George Rado
Dr. Barathi Sreenivasan
Dr. Milan Unarket
Dr. Chantal Vaidyanath
Dr. Audrey Yap

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (20+ Years of Service)

The DISTINGUISHED ACADEMIC SERVICE AWARD is presented in recognition of academic contribution for over 20 years in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Year Recipients
2022 Chris Boulias
Albert Cheng
Cheryl Masanic
2021 John Flannery
Mark Bayley
Julian Lo
Raza Awan
2018 Dr. Beverley Catharine Craven
2017 John Patcai
Abe Snaiderman
2016 Dr. Doreen Campbell
Dr. Charles Godfrey
Dr. Tal Gyenes
Dr. Colleen McGillivray
Dr. Alborz Oshidari
Dr. Denyse Richardson
Dr. Michael Sarin
2014 Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon
Dr. Perry Tepperman
Dr. Raphael Chow
Dr. Gordon Ko
Dr. Satyendra Sharma
Dr. Perry Rush
2013 Dr. Rajic Soric
Dr. Michael Devlin
Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal
Dr. Veronica Kekosz
Dr. David Berbrayer

Other Historic Awards

2020 COVID-19 Recognition Awards

COVID-19 Recognition Awards: McKyla McIntyre and Rebecca Titman, Mark Bayley, Meiqi Guo, Larry Robinson, Cathy Craven, and so many more.

Distinguished Academic Service & Leadership Award
The DISTINGUISHED ACADEMIC SERVICE & LEADERSHIP AWARD is presented in recognition of valued academic contribution for over 20 years and for exemplary leadership in the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

Year Recipients
2018 Dr. Gaetan Tardif

Distinguished Lifetime Career Award
The DISTINGUISHED LIFETIME CAREER AWARD is presented in honour of invaluable lifetime contribution to the specialty of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Year Recipients
2018 Dr. Douglas Biggar
Dr. William Geisler
Dr. Charles Godfrey
Dr. Jose Jimenez

Longstanding Academic Contribution and Collaboration from an External Partner Award
In recognition of your continued scholarly and collaborative academic contributions in the Division of Physiatry at the University of Toronto

  • Dr. Anne Agur

Most Popular Physiatry Elective

Year Recipients
2014 / 2015 Dr. Rajni Nijhawan

Greatest Contribution to the Quality of the PM&R Program Award:
Awarded to a staff physiatrist who significantly contributes to program success via innovative programming, mentorship, administrative support, and beyond. 

Year Recipients
2021 Dr. Lisa Becker
2017 Dr. Kim Coros
2014/2015 Dr. Emily Tam
2013 Dr. Alexander Lo
2012 Dr. Harpreet Sangha
2011 Dr. Steven Dilkas
2010 Dr. Robert Brock
2009 Dr. Douglas Biggar
2008 Dr. Colleen McGillivray
2007 Dr. Denyse Richardson
2006 Dr. Rajka Soric
2005 Dr. Chris Boulias and Dr. Farooq Ismail
2004 Dr. Mark Bayley
2003 Dr. John Flannery
2002 Dr. Rajka Soric
2001 Dr. Alborz Oshidari
2000 Dr. Denyse Richardson

PM&R Resident Teaching Award

Year Recipients
2017 Dr. Meiqi Guo