Department of Medicine leadership

Our Leadership

The Department of Medicine is aptly led by a diverse team of senior leaders, who are recognized for their national and international contributions to academic medicine.

Our Executive Committee is comprised of clinicians who are early in their career, as well as those who are established. We have six physicians-in-chief who represent the department at the fully affiliated Toronto Academic Health Science Network (TAHSN) hospitals with the Department of Medicine, University of Toronto.

Education, Research, Quality and Innovation and Culture & Inclusion are the portfolios that drive the Department of Medicine’s strategic vision and mission – and each portfolio is led by one of four vice-chairs.

Each of our 20 divisions is led by a departmental division director, and the divisional residency and fellowship programs are supported by directors in each individual division.

Department of Medicine Executive Committee

Senior Executive  
Gillian Hawker Sir John and Lady Eaton Professor and Chair of Medicine
Michael Farkouh Vice-Chair, Research
Arno Kumagai Vice-Chair, Education
Kaveh Shojania Vice-Chair, Quality and Innovation
Physicians-in-Chief  
Chaim Bell Sinai Health System
Kathryn Tinckam University Health Network
Paula Harvey Women's College Hospital
Michelle Hladunewich Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Gary Naglie Baycrest Centre for Geriatric Care
Sharon Straus St. Michael's Hospital
Department Division Directors  
Susanna Mak Cardiology
Stephen Betschel Clinical Immunology & Allergy
David Juurlink Clinical Pharmacology & Toxicology
Laurent Brochard Critical Care
Vincent Piguet Dermatology
Anil Chopra Emergency Medicine
Jacqueline James Endocrinology & Metabolism
Laura Targownik Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Moira Kapral General Internal Medicine
Barbara Liu Geriatric Medicine
Isaac Odame Hematology
Rupert Kaul Infectious Diseases
Monika Krzyzanowska Medical Oncology
Rulan Parekh Nephrology
David Tang-Wai Neurology
Anil Adisesh Occupational Medicine
Ebru Kaya Pallative Medicine
Larry Robinson Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Douglas Bradley Respirology
Heather McDonald-Blumer Rheumatology
Department Program Directors  
Ryan Brydges Educational Researcher
Robert Chen Chair, Eliot Phillipson Clinician-Scientist Training Program
Jeannette Goguen Director, Internal Medicine Training Program
Cheryl Jaigobin Director, Fellowship Programs
Luke Devine Director, Undergraduate Medical Education
Brian Wong Director, Continuing Education and Quality Improvement
Young Faculty Representatives  
Bourne Auguste Assistant Professor, Clinician in quality & innovation
Alanna Weisman Assistant Professor, Clinician-scientist
Senior Administration  
Margaret Mah Director, Business and Administration
Sarah Jung Manager, Academic Programs 
Monica Flak Strategic Planning Officer
Kristian Galberg Research Officer
Brianne Tulk Communications Officer
TBD Senior Advancement Officer